Privacy Policy

ActiveFeedback

Privacy Policy

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully as you must agree to the elements set out below to access our services. ActiveFeedback respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your data through compliance with this Privacy Policy.


This document sets out how we collect and process your personal data. It also sets out how we securely store your data that is collected when you choose to use the ActiveFeedback platform. ActiveFeedback will only use your personal data for the purposes for which it was provided to us. We do not sell or trade your personal information to third parties.


If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, you can email us at Help@ActiveFeedback.com. Alternatively, you can write to us: 


ActiveFeedback,

Coast Road,

Hopton on Sea,

Great Yarmouth,

NR31 9BX


Collecting and Processing your Personal Information 

We may collect and process the following categories of personal data about you.


Action

Data Collected

How we use this Information

Legal Basis

Account sign up both paid accounts and free trials

When you sign up for an account we may collect:

  • check
    Email address
  • check
    Name
  • check
    Telephone number
  • check
    Company name
  • check
    Password
  • check
    Payment and credit card details
  • check
    Tax Registration Number

This is information is required to setup your account and allows us to provide the service you have requested.


We will also use this information to administer our services such as, sending technical notices, providing security and product updates, account expiration updates and service support messages as part of our contract with you. 


We will also use this information to collect payment, send invoices and payment reminders including, notification of payment expiration.


We may also use this information to contact you from time to time to gather feedback on our product.

Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us.

Information that you provide to us when using the services on our website or that is generated in the course of the use of those services including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use. This is done through cookies. Read more on our Cookie Policy.

When you browse our website, we collect:

  • check
    IP address
  • check
    Geographical location
  • check
    Browser type and version
  • check
    Operating system
  • check
    Referral source
  • check
    Length of visit
  • check
    Page views
  • check
    Website navigation paths

This information is used to improve website content and functionality by allowing us to monitor and analyse trends, usage and activities to personalise the website for you.

Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Marketing communications such as, competitions, free trials, free guides, newsletters, reports and webinars.

If you sign up for a webinar we will collect the following information:

  • check
    Email address
  • check
    Name
  • check
    Company name
  • check
    Postcode
  • check
    Telephone number

This information will be used to send you marketing communication relating to our business that we think may be of interest to you. We will not, without your expressive consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.You can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications by clicking 'unsubscribe' on the bottom of all marketing material you receive.


You can, at anytime, opt out of receiving marketing material by contacting us at Help@CustomerHappinessScore.com.

Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests namely to grow our business.

Request for service support by phone, email and live chat.

If you contact ActiveFeedback we will collect the following information:

  • check
    Name
  • check
    Email address
  • check
    Support request information
  • check
    Company
  • check
    Phone

We will also use this information to administer our services such as technical notices, service updates, security and technical support messages. 


This information will allow us to deal with enquiries and complaints made by you.

Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us.

Request a product demonstration.

When you request a product demonstration, we collect:

  • check
    Email address
  • check
    Name
  • check
    Telephone number 
  • check
    Company
  • check
    Job title

This information is used to allow us to contact you in relation to providing a demonstration of our product and any relating services. 

Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case is to deliver a service you have requested from us.

Completing a ActiveFeedback survey

When you complete a ActiveFeedback Survey, we collect:

  • check
    Email address
  • check
    Name
  • check
    Comments and feedback relating to the survey

This information is used to provide feedback and comments to ensure that we continue to provide the level of service that you, as a customer, expects. We may also use this information to address an issue, complaint or feedback.


You can unsubscribe from such correspondence by clicking 'unsubscribe' at the end of all communication sent to you.

Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case is to deliver a service you have requested from us.

Submitting a feature request

When you submit a feature request, we collect your:

  • check
    Email address
  • check
    Feature request details

This information is used to inform and enhance ActiveFeedback.

Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to grow the CHS product that your receive from us.

This data is provided to us, by you. We will only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected, or for a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary.

 

All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, Stripe. We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can read more on how Stripe processes your data by viewing their privacy policy.


Who do we Share your Information with?

We may disclose your personal information with our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.


We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.


In some cases, we may disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by law, or where a connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings exist. This could include in cases where we may need to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or disclose information to any other law enforcement agency that has requested it.


We may send Personal Data to sub-processors as necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you such as:


  • check
    Jira Service Desk for technical and customer support purposes
  • check
    Active Campaign for marketing purposes
  • check
    Intercom for technical and customer support purposes
  • check
    Slack for marketing, sales, technical and customer support purposes
  • check
    Zapier for passing information between different applications

Be advised that Jira, Active Campaign and Intercom process Personal Data outside Europe, in the United States. These transfers take place in accordance with the EU- US Privacy Shield framework, where equivalent data safeguards are in place.


Keeping your Personal Information Secure

ActiveFeedback considers Information Security to be an essential part of its product and integral to day to day operations. For that reason, we recognise that Information Security must be embedded in the product, company culture and business process across all levels of our organisation.


To ensure service availability and security, ActiveFeedback has a number of data protection and monitoring controls in place including, the encryption of data within a private network, all passwords are salted and hashed and these cannot be reversed. ActiveFeedback is protected against hardware failure by the use of redundant machines and processes which are connected via load balancers, in order to increase reliability and availability of applications. We store all the personal information you provide on our secure password and firewall protected servers. All live data is stored securely in Amazon Web Services (AWS) in Ireland. AWS is considered one of the top providers of cloud services and hold several certifications. On a yearly basis, AWS are subjected to independent audits to ensure they maintain the certifications.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.


How long do we Keep your Data for?

Your personal data is only stored for as long as it is required for the purpose it was initially collected for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data to the extent that we are required to do so by law or if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings.


Your Rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at Help@ActiveFeedback.com.

If you have given us explicit consent to the use of your personal information for marketing purposes, you may receive marketing communications from us. However, in all marketing material that you receive, you will be given the opportunity to opt out. If at any time you do not want your information to be used for direct marketing purposes, or you decide you no longer want to receive marketing communications from us you can contact us directly at Help@ActiveFeedback.com

Where a data subject has exercised their Right to Erasure, Right to Restriction or Right to Rectification we will notify any third parties that your data is shared with. However, there may be cases where this is impossible or would require disproportionate effort and in those cases, we would not inform third parties of such requests.


Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.


Your Data

ActiveFeedback, as the data controller, takes the required steps to ensure your personal data, held in ActiveFeedback, remains safe, secure and compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) through a number of methods:


  • check
    Data encryption and firewall protection for your data and your customers’ data
  • check
    Storing your data and your customers’ data securely in Amazon Web Services located in Ireland
  • check
    Providing system functionality to be able to collect and store explicit customer consent and holding of unsubscribe lists
  • check
    Providing system functionality to be able to perform actions relating to the rights of your customers under GDPR
  • check
    Ability to set your own data retention guidelines and set reminders for review
  • check
    Providing you with different levels of user access controls, allowing you to decide who has permissions to the features and data within our platform

Your Responsibilities

In relation, to your customers’ data, ActiveFeedback is the data processor, you are the data controller and will be responsible for your customers’ data held in your account or surveys therefore, ActiveFeedback will not be held liable for any data protection breach, resulting from your actions, including, but not limited to: sending unsolicited emails and surveys without the express permission of the subscriber, any illegal or prohibited content in emails or surveys, security or password breaches and inaccurate or out of date personal information.


You agree that ActiveFeedback is not liable for any loss of customer data due to deletion of account, manual errors, stolen data, or any other loss of data.


You agree that as the data controller, you take responsibility for ensuring the data you collect is regularly audited, remains up to date and GDPR compliant. You are also responsible for how the feedback collected through surveys is processed and disclosed.


Complaints to the Regulator

If you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this notice, please contact us by email at Help@ActiveFeedback.com.


If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer the matter to the Information Commissioner's Office. Information about how to do this is available on their website at www.ico.org.uk

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you use ActiveFeedback to stay informed about our data practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.


If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy please contact us by email at Help@ActiveFeedback.com.


This document was last updated on 6th June, 2018.

See how simple it is to get started

It only takes 20 minutes to get set up, and we’re with you every step of the way.